fbpx

This Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which DATUP SAS uses and protects the information that is DATUP SAS uses and protects the information that is provided by its users when using its website. This company is committed to the security of its users' data.

Our intention with this document is to clarify what information is collected from our users of our websites: https://www.datup.ai/ and respective services and how this data is used.

When we ask you to fill in the fields for personal information by which you can be identified, we do so with the assurance that it will only be used in accordance with the terms of this document. However, this Privacy Policy may change over time or be updated and we encourage and emphasise that you should continually review this page to ensure that you are happy with any such changes.

Any questions regarding our privacy policy can be answered by contacting us.

Send an e-mail to [email protected]

We are located at Calle 122 #45ª-81 Bogotá, Colombia

Information that is collected

Our website may collect personal information such as name, contact information such as your email address and demographic information. Specific information may also be required when necessary to process an order or make a delivery or billing.

This information is collected via forms for registration or downloading our free content. Eventually the request of some data may be made by direct contact of the user via e-mail or telephone. DATUP SAS with users via e-mail or telephone.

In accordance with the provisions of Decree 1377 of 2013, which partially regulated the General Law on Protection of Personal Data, Law 1581 of 2012, for Datup SAS is a duty the responsible and proper management of databases provided by users of its digital services, therefore, reports its policy on that matter:

1. The personal data that users provide or have provided to www.datup.ai are subject to processing (collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion) in order to inform you about news of our services, as well as promotions and / or commercial campaigns, conduct satisfaction surveys and strengthen our customer service channels.

2. The data will be used in an appropriate manner, administering the information at all times for the announced purposes, being kept and handled under strict security measures, seeking to prevent the adulteration, loss, consultation or unauthorised or fraudulent access to the information.

3. www.datup.ai hereby requests the authorisation of all its users to continue using their personal data in an appropriate manner. Likewise, at any time the user can correct, update or delete your information from our database.

4. To exercise these rights, the user may contact www.datup.ai or send an e-mail to [email protected]

Website navigation information

When you visit our site, a 'cookie' is placed in your browser by Google analytics software, to identify how many times you return to our site, information such as IP address, geographic location, referral source, browser type, length of visit and pages visited is collected.

Contact history

DATUP SAS stores information regarding contacts already made with our users, such as content downloaded from our pages and interactions via email.

Use of the information collected

Our website uses the information to provide you with the best possible service, in particular to keep track of users, to keep track of orders where applicable, and to improve our products and services. We may periodically send e-mails via our site with special offers, new products and other marketing information which we think may be relevant to you or which may be of benefit to you, these e-mails will be sent to the address you provide and may be unsubscribed from at any time.

DATUP SAS is highly committed to fulfilling its pledge to keep your information secure. Therefore, all data and information about you will be treated as confidential, and we will only use it for the purposes detailed here and authorised by you, mainly so that you can make full use of our services, always trying to improve your user experience. In this way, we can personalise the service to better suit your tastes and needs. In addition, your data may also be used to create new services, products and functionalities.

From time to time, we may use data for purposes not foreseen in this privacy policy, but these will be within your legitimate expectations. Any use of your data for purposes that do not comply with this condition will be done with your prior consent.

In addition, officials from DATUP SAS can be contacted via email or telephone to carry out studies or to present products and services.

Cookies

A cookie refers to a file that is sent with the purpose of requesting permission to be stored on your computer, by accepting this file is created and the cookie then serves to have information regarding web traffic, and also facilitates future visits to a recurring website.

Another function of cookies is that they enable websites to recognise you individually and therefore provide you with the best personalised service on their website.

Our website uses cookies to be able to identify which pages are visited and their frequency. This information is used for statistical analysis only and then the information is permanently deleted.

You can delete cookies at any time from your computer. However, cookies help to provide a better service from websites, they do not give access to information about your computer or you, unless you choose to provide it directly.

You can accept or decline the use of cookies, however, most browsers automatically accept cookies to provide a better web service. You can also change the settings on your computer to decline cookies. If you decline cookies you may not be able to use some of our services.

Links to Third Parties

This website may contain links to other websites which may be of interest to you. Once you click on these links and leave our site, we no longer have control over the site to which you are redirected and therefore we are not responsible for the terms or privacy or data protection practices of such other sites.

These sites are subject to their own privacy policies and it is recommended that you check with them to confirm that you agree with them.

Controlling your personal information

At any time you may restrict the collection or use of personal information that is provided to our website. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, such as a user registration form, you can tick or untick the option to receive information by email.

In case you have ticked the option to receive our newsletter or advertisement you can cancel it at any time.

In all emails we send there is always an unsubscribe link available on the last lines. Clicking on this link will automatically unsubscribe the list.

It is important to mention that filling out any form again will result in the reinsertion of your e-mail address to the list. Therefore, the cancellation request must be made again if it is of interest to you.

To change your personal information or remove them from our database, simply send an e-mail to [email protected]

This company will not sell, give away or distribute the personal information that is collected without your consent, unless required to do so by a judge with a court order.

DATUP SAS reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.